Governors

WHO ARE YOUR SCHOOL GOVERNORS?

As required by Government legislation, our Governing Body formally adopted a new constitution at our Full

Governing Body Meeting in March 2015. As a Church school our governing body includes foundation

governors appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education as well as a staff governor, parent governors and a

local education authority appointed governor, 12 governors in total. Governors are generally appointed for a

period of 4 years.

In order that we didn’t lose the valuable contribution of knowledge and skills made by Mr Lambert and Mrs

Foulkes, they were formally appointed as associate members of our governing body, following advice from the

 Governance Team at Cheshire West and Chester.

Whilst associate members can vote on sub-committee decisions, they are unable to vote on decisions of the

Full Governing Body. They are also unable to vote on staffing or finance related items and any other issue

where, because of their position as member of school staff, there may be deemed to be a conflict of interest.

Kathryn Magiera – Head Teacher

Term of office: continuous whilst in post as head teacher.

Graham Sheen (Chair of Governors) – Foundation Governor

Term of office: 2 August 2014 – 2 August 2018

Rachel Clarke (Vice Chair of Governors) - Foundation Governor

Term of office: 31 March 2016 – 31 March 2020

Reverend Alison Harris – Foundation Governor

Term of office: continuous whilst in post as Reverend of the Parish of St Helen, Witton and St Thomas, Rudheath

Tim Lee – Foundation Governor

Term of office: 19 November 2014 – 19 November 2018

Peter Adams – Foundation Governor

Term of office: 13 January 2014 – 12 January 2018

Lystra Landon – Foundation Governor

Term of office: 29 February 2016 – 28 February 2020

Jacqui Jeffries - Local Authority Governor

Term of office: 24 September 2013 – 23 September 2017

Tracy Parr – Staff Governor

Term of office: 1st September 2012 – 31st August 2016

Catherine Bickerton – Parent Governor

Term of office: 10 November 2013 – 9 November 2017

Edward Williams – Parent Governor

Term of office: 26 October 2016 – 25 October 2020

Tammy Foulkes – Associate Member

Term of office: 17 March 2015 – 16 March 2019

Richard Lambert – Associate Member

Term of Office: 17 March 2015 – 16 March 2019

Sarah Merison - Associate Member

Term of office: 10 October 2016 – 9 October 2018

Contact the School

Witton Church Walk CE Aided Primary School

Church Walk
Northwich
Cheshire
CW9 5QQ

Main Contact: Mrs T Foulkes - Bursar

Tel: 01606 288128
admin@wittonwalk.cheshire.sch.uk